New Hampshire Statutes
§ 80:91 — Liability and Obligations Limited
New Hampshire § 80:91
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 80:91 (2026).
With respect to actions of a municipality under RSA 80:88 and 80:89, if the municipality has complied with the provisions of this chapter it shall not have any liability whatsoever to any former owner or lienholder in connection with its management of the property or for the amount of consideration received upon disposition of the property. After the execution of a tax deed, the municipality may treat the property in all respects as the fee owner thereof, including leasing or encumbering all or any portion of the property, without any accountability to former owners, except that the proceeds of any sale must be accounted for as provided in RSA 80:88. Nothing in this chapter shall obligate a municipality to dispose of property acquired by tax deed, except as provided in RSA 80:89. Nothing i