New Hampshire Statutes
§ 80:88 — Distribution of Proceeds From the Sale of Tax-Deeded Property
New Hampshire § 80:88
Title VTAXATION
Ch. 80COLLECTION OF TAXES
SubdivisionReal Estate Tax Liens
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 80:88 (2026).
I. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for any sale by a municipality of property which is acquired by tax deed on or after the effective date of this section, the municipality's recovery of proceeds from the sale shall be limited to back taxes, interest, costs and penalty, as defined in RSA 80:90. II. If there are excess proceeds over and above the amount of municipal recovery permitted under paragraph I:
(a)Within 60 days of settlement by the purchaser or purchasers of the property sold, the municipality shall file a bill of interpleader with the superior court for the county in which the property is located, naming the former owner or owners, and all persons having a recorded interest in the property as defendants, and paying to the court all amounts over and above those entitl