New Hampshire Statutes
§ 80:7 — Contractors' Taxes
New Hampshire § 80:7
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 80:7 (2026).
Whenever any person, firm or corporation enters into a contract or agreement with the state or any political subdivision thereof it shall be a term or condition of such contract that the state or such political subdivision shall withhold or retain from the contract price provided for in such contract such sum or sums as will secure the payment of the taxes levied and assessed against the property of such contractor or against property for which such contractor may be liable for the payment of taxes thereon, until such taxes are paid by such contractor, or are authorized paid by him from the sums so withheld, provided the collector of taxes or other person responsible for the collection of such taxes notifies the treasurer of the state or political subdivision that such taxes have been asse