New Hampshire Statutes
§ 80:60 — Notice of Lien
New Hampshire § 80:60
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 80:60 (2026).
The collector shall give notice of the impending lien at least 30 days prior to the execution of said lien. Notice shall be sent by certified or registered mail return receipt requested, to the last known post office address of the current owner, if known, or of the person against whom the tax was assessed. The notice shall state the name of the current owner, if known, or the person against whom the tax was assessed, the description of the property as committed to the tax collector, the date and time on which the last payment shall be accepted, and the amount of the tax, interest, and costs to the date of executing the tax lien. The returned receipt or the returned unclaimed notice shall be prima facie evidence that the collector has complied with the notice requirements of this section.