New Hampshire Statutes
§ 76:3 — Education Tax
New Hampshire § 76:3
Title VTAXATION
Ch. 76APPORTIONMENT, ASSESSMENT AND ABATEMENT OF TAXES
SubdivisionAssessment
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 76:3 (2026).
Beginning July 1, 2005, and every fiscal year thereafter, the commissioner of the department of revenue administration shall set the education tax rate at a level sufficient to generate revenue of $363,000,000 when imposed on all persons and property taxable pursuant to RSA 76:8, except property subject to tax under RSA 82 and RSA 83-F. The education property tax rate shall be effective for the following fiscal year. The rate shall be set to the nearest 1/2 cent necessary to generate the revenue required in this section.