New Hampshire Statutes
§ 76:21 — Prorated Assessments for Damaged Buildings
New Hampshire § 76:21
Title VTAXATION
Ch. 76APPORTIONMENT, ASSESSMENT AND ABATEMENT OF TAXES
SubdivisionProrated Assessments for Damaged Buildings
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 76:21 (2026).
I.Whenever a taxable building is damaged due to unintended fire or natural disaster to the extent that it renders the building not able to be used for its intended use, the assessing officials shall prorate the assessment for the building for the current tax year. For purposes of this paragraph, an unintended fire means a fire which does not arise out of any act committed by or at the direction of the property owner with the intent to cause a loss.
II.The proration of the building assessment shall be based on the number of days that the building was available for its intended use divided by the number of days in the tax year, multiplied by the building assessment.
III.A person aggrieved of a property tax for a building damaged as provided in paragraph I shall file an application with th