New Hampshire Statutes
§ 76:2 — Property Tax Year
New Hampshire § 76:2
Title VTAXATION
Ch. 76APPORTIONMENT, ASSESSMENT AND ABATEMENT OF TAXES
SubdivisionAssessment
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 76:2 (2026).
The property tax year shall be April 1 to March 31 and all property taxes shall be assessed on the inventory taken in April of that year, except for prorated assessments on damaged buildings under RSA 76:21.