New Hampshire Statutes
§ 76:17 — By Court
New Hampshire § 76:17
Title VTAXATION
Ch. 76APPORTIONMENT, ASSESSMENT AND ABATEMENT OF TAXES
SubdivisionAbatement
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 76:17 (2026).
If the selectmen neglect or refuse so to abate in accordance with RSA 76:16, I(b), any person aggrieved, having complied with the requirements of RSA 74, may, in lieu of appealing pursuant to RSA 76:16-a, apply by petition to the superior court in the county, which shall make such order thereon as justice requires. The appeal shall be filed on or before September 1 following the date of notice of tax under RSA 76:1-a, and not afterwards. If the appeal is filed before July 1 following the date of notice of tax, the person aggrieved shall state in the appeal to the court the date of the municipality's decision on the RSA 76:16, I(b) application.