New Hampshire Statutes
§ 76:10 — Selectmen's Lists and Warrant
New Hampshire § 76:10
Title VTAXATION
Ch. 76APPORTIONMENT, ASSESSMENT AND ABATEMENT OF TAXES
SubdivisionAssessment
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 76:10 (2026).
I.A list of all property taxes by them assessed shall be made by the selectmen under their hands, with a warrant under their hands and seal. The list shall be directed to the collector of such town, requiring the collector to collect the same, and to pay to the town treasurer such sums and at such times as may be therein prescribed. The selectmen shall assess such taxes to the owner as of April 1, or to the current owner, if known. The selectmen of a town or the board of assessors of a city may round off to the nearest dollar the total tax due on each parcel appearing on the list.
II.If the municipal tax collector finds a discrepancy of 1/2 of one percent or more between the amount of the warrant as committed to the tax collector of the municipality and the total property tax commitment