New Hampshire Statutes
§ 676:12 — Building Permits to be Withheld in Certain Cases
New Hampshire § 676:12
Title LXIVPLANNING AND ZONING
Ch. 676ADMINISTRATIVE AND ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES
SubdivisionBuilding Permits
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 676:12 (2026).
I. The building inspector shall not issue any building permit within the 120 days prior to the annual or special town or village district meeting if:
(a)Application for such permit is made after the first legal notice of proposed changes in the building code or zoning ordinance has been posted pursuant to the provisions of RSA 675:7; and
(b)The proposed changes in the building code or the zoning ordinance would, if adopted, justify refusal of such permit.
II. After final action has been taken on the proposed changes in the building code or zoning ordinance, the building inspector shall issue or refuse to issue a permit which has been held in abeyance under this section pursuant to a final action under this section.
III. The provisions of paragraph I shall not be applicable in a city or i