New Hampshire Statutes
§ 674:3 — Master Plan Preparation
New Hampshire § 674:3
Title LXIVPLANNING AND ZONING
Ch. 674LOCAL LAND USE PLANNING AND REGULATORY POWERS
SubdivisionMaster Plan
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 674:3 (2026).
I.In preparing, revising, or amending the master plan, the planning board may make surveys and studies, and may review data about the existing conditions, probable growth demands, and best design methods to prevent sprawl growth in the community and the region. The board may also consider the goals, policies, and guidelines of any regional or state plans, as well as those of abutting communities.
II.Revisions to the plan are recommended every 5 to 10 years.
III.During the preparation of the various sections of the master plan, the board shall inform the general public and the office of planning and development and regional planning commissions and solicit public comments regarding the future growth of the municipality in order to involve citizens in the preparation of the master plan in