New Hampshire Statutes
§ 673:6 — Appointment, Number and Terms of Alternate Members
New Hampshire § 673:6
Title LXIVPLANNING AND ZONING
Ch. 673LOCAL LAND USE BOARDS
SubdivisionAppointment and Terms of Local Land Use Board Members
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 673:6 (2026).
I.
(a)The local legislative body may provide for the appointment of not more than 5 alternate members to any appointed local land use board, who shall be appointed by the appointing authority. The terms of alternate members shall be 3 years.
(b)In a town which votes to elect its planning board members on a staggered basis according to the provisions of RSA 673:2, II(b)(2), alternate members of the planning board shall continue to be appointed according to the provisions of this paragraph until each member of the board is an elected member. Thereafter, the alternate planning board members shall be appointed according to the provisions of paragraph II.
II. An elected planning board may appoint 5 alternate members for a term of 3 years each, which shall be staggered in the same manner as el