New Hampshire Statutes
§ 673:4 — Historic District Commission
New Hampshire § 673:4
Title LXIVPLANNING AND ZONING
Ch. 673LOCAL LAND USE BOARDS
SubdivisionAppointment and Terms of Local Land Use Board Members
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 673:4 (2026).
I.The historic district commission shall consist of not less than 3 members and no more than 7 members who shall be appointed in a manner as prescribed by the local legislative body.
II.Each historic district commission member shall be a resident of the city or town which establishes the district. One commission member shall be a member of the local governing body and one commission member may be a member of the planning board. Not more than 5 alternate members may be appointed. When an alternate sits in absence or disqualification of a regular member, the alternate shall have full voting powers. In determining each member's qualifications, the appointing authority shall take into consideration the appointee's demonstrated interest and ability to understand, appreciate and promote the pu