New Hampshire Statutes
§ 655:42 — Number
New Hampshire § 655:42
Title LXIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 655NOMINATIONS
SubdivisionNomination by Nomination Papers
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 655:42 (2026).
I.It shall require the names of 3,000 registered voters, 1,500 from each United States congressional district in the state, to nominate by nomination papers a candidate for president, United States senator, or governor.
II.It shall require the names of 1,500 voters registered in the district to nominate by nomination papers a candidate for United States representative; 750 to nominate a candidate for councilor or state senator; and 150 to nominate a candidate for state representative or county officer.
III.It shall require the names of registered voters equaling 3 percent of the total ballots cast at the previous state general election to nominate by nomination papers a political organization.