New Hampshire Statutes
§ 655:40 — General Provisions
New Hampshire § 655:40
Title LXIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 655NOMINATIONS
SubdivisionNomination by Nomination Papers
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 655:40 (2026).
As an alternative to nomination by party primary, a candidate may have his or her name placed on the ballot for the state general election by submitting the requisite number of nomination papers. Such papers shall contain the name and domicile of the candidate, the office for which the candidate is nominated, and the political organization or principles the candidate represents. Nomination papers shall be signed by such persons only as are registered to vote at the state general election. No voter shall sign more than one nomination paper for each office to be voted for, and no nomination paper shall contain the names of more candidates than there are offices to be filled. Each voter shall sign and date an individual nomination paper. Nomination papers shall be dated in the year of the ele