New Hampshire Statutes
§ 641:4 — False Reports to Law Enforcement
New Hampshire § 641:4
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 641:4 (2026).
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he:
I.Knowingly gives or causes to be given false information to any law enforcement officer with the purpose of inducing such officer to believe that another has committed an offense; or
II.Knowingly gives or causes to be given information to any law enforcement officer concerning the commission of an offense, or the danger from an explosive or other dangerous substance, knowing that the offense or danger did not occur or exist or knowing that he has no information relating to the offense or danger.