New Hampshire Statutes
§ 634:2 — Criminal Mischief
New Hampshire·Title LXII CRIMINAL CODE·Ch. 634 DESTRUCTION OF PROPERTY
I. A person is guilty of criminal mischief who, having no right to do so nor any reasonable basis for belief of having such a right, purposely or recklessly damages the property of another, or who causes permanent or temporary damage to public property including vandalism, defacement, destruction, tampering with, or any other unauthorized alteration to public property. II. Criminal mischief is a class B felony if the actor purposely causes or attempts to cause:
(a)Pecuniary loss in excess of $1,500; or
(b)A substantial interruption or impairment of public communication, transportation, supply of water, gas, or power, or other public service; or
(c)Discharge of a firearm at an occupied structure, as defined in RSA 635:1, III; or
(d)Damage to private or public property, real or personal,