New Hampshire Statutes
§ 606:3 — Challenges; Defendant
New Hampshire § 606:3
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 606:3 (2026).
Every person arraigned and put on trial for an offense may, in addition to challenges for cause or unless he stands wilfully mute, peremptorily challenge:
I. 20 jurors for capital murder.
II. 15 jurors for murder in the first degree.
III. 3 jurors in any other case.