New Hampshire Statutes
§ 606:10 — Appeals by the State
New Hampshire § 606:10
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 606:10 (2026).
I. As used in this section, "order" shall mean any decision by a court on a question of law including, but not limited to, any order, ruling, decision or judgment. II. An appeal may be taken by the state in criminal cases on questions of law from the district or municipal courts or from the superior court to the supreme court from:
(a)An order of the court prior to trial which suppresses any evidence including, but not limited to, physical or identification evidence or evidence of a confession or admission;
(b)An order prior to trial which prevents the state from obtaining evidence;
(c)A pretrial dismissal of an indictment, information or complaint; or
(d)Any other order of the court prior to trial if, either because of the nature of the order in question or because of the particular c