New Hampshire Statutes
§ 594:5 — Resisting Arrest
New Hampshire § 594:5
Title LIXPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 594ARRESTS IN CRIMINAL CASES
SubdivisionArrest
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 594:5 (2026).
If a person has reasonable ground to believe that he is being arrested and that the arrest is being made by a peace officer, it is his duty to submit to arrest and refrain from using force or any weapon in resisting it, regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest.