New Hampshire Statutes
§ 594:10 — Arrest Without a Warrant
New Hampshire·Title LIX PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES·Ch. 594 ARRESTS IN CRIMINAL CASES·Subdivision Arrest
I. An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant on a charge of a misdemeanor or a violation is lawful whenever:
(a)The peace officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor or violation in the peace officer's presence; or
(b)The peace officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has within the past 12 hours committed abuse as defined in RSA 173-B:1, I against a person eligible for protection from domestic violence as defined in RSA 173-B:1, has within the past 12 hours violated a temporary or permanent protective order issued under RSA 173-B or RSA 458:16 by committing assault, criminal trespass, criminal mischief or another criminal act, or has within the last 12 hours violated stalking provisions under RSA 633:3