New Hampshire Statutes
§ 564-B:5-504 — Creditor's Claim Against a Beneficiary of a Discretionary Trust
New Hampshire § 564-B:5-504
Title LVIPROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Ch. 564-BNEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
SubdivisionARTICLE 5CREDITOR'S CLAIMS; SPENDTHRIFT AND DISCRETIONARY TRUSTS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:5-504 (2026).
(a)Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor or assignee of a beneficiary may not compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee's discretion, even if:
(1)The discretion is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution; or
(2)The trustee has abused the discretion.
(b)Subject to subsection (c), a creditor or assignee of a beneficiary may not compel a distribution to the beneficiary solely by reason that the beneficiary:
(1)Is a trustee; or
(2)In any fiduciary capacity, has the power to direct distributions.
(c)Upon petition by a creditor or assignee of a beneficiary, a court may compel a distribution to the beneficiary to the extent that:
(1)The beneficiary:
(A)Is a trustee; or
(B)In any fiduciary capacity, has the power to direct distribution