New Hampshire Statutes
§ 564-B:4-405 — Charitable Purposes; Enforcement
New Hampshire § 564-B:4-405
Title LVIPROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Ch. 564-BNEW HAMPSHIRE TRUST CODE
SubdivisionARTICLE 4CREATION, VALIDITY, MODIFICATION, AND TERMINATION OF TRUST
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 564-B:4-405 (2026).
(a)A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes, or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.
(b)If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
(c)The settlor of a charitable trust or the director of charitable trusts, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust. In any such proceeding where the director of charitable trusts is not a party, the director of charitable trusts shall be joined as a necessary pa