New Hampshire Statutes
§ 551:13 — Revocation
New Hampshire § 551:13
Title LVIPROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Ch. 551WILLS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 551:13 (2026).
I.Except as provided in paragraph II, no will or clause thereof shall be revoked unless by some other valid will or codicil, or by some writing executed in the same manner, or by canceling, tearing, obliterating or otherwise destroying the same by the testator, or by some person by the testator's consent and in the testator's presence.
II.If after executing a will the testator is divorced or the marriage is annulled, the divorce or annulment revokes any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse, any provision conferring a general or special power of appointment on the former spouse, and any nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, conservator, or guardian, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Property prevented from passing to a fo