New Hampshire Statutes
§ 480:9 — Homestead Rights
New Hampshire § 480:9
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 480:9 (2026).
A conveyance of real property by deed to one or more trustees of a revocable trust shall not result in the loss of homestead rights of any person executing the deed (unless the deed contains an express release of homestead rights by such person) provided that such retained homestead rights in any such property shall not be enforceable against any other person to the extent such other person acquired an interest in or lien on the property after its conveyance into the trust without having notice of the revocability of the trust. Such notice may be given by the inclusion of the word "revocable" in the name of the trust as recited in the deed, or by the recitation in the deed or a subsequently recorded document that at the time of the conveyance the trust was a revocable trust.