New Hampshire Statutes
§ 477:28 — Statutory Form of Quitclaim Deed
New Hampshire § 477:28
Title XLVIIICONVEYANCES AND MORTGAGES OF REALTY
Ch. 477CONVEYANCES OF REALTY AND INTERESTS THEREIN
SubdivisionForms of Deeds and Mortgages
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 477:28 (2026).
A deed in substance following the form appended to this section shall, when duly executed and delivered, have the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee, heirs, successors and assigns, to their own use, with covenants on the part of the grantor, for himself, or herself, heirs, executors and administrators with the grantee, heirs, successors and assigns, that at the time of the delivery of such deed the premises were free from all incumbrances made by the grantor, except as stated, and that the grantor will, and the heirs, executors and administrators shall, warrant and defend the same to the grantee and heirs, successors and assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons claiming, by, through or under the grantor, but against none other. (Form for qui