New Hampshire Statutes
§ 477:9 — Power of Attorney
New Hampshire § 477:9
Title XLVIIICONVEYANCES AND MORTGAGES OF REALTY
Ch. 477CONVEYANCES OF REALTY AND INTERESTS THEREIN
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 477:9 (2026).
Every power of attorney to convey real estate must be signed and acknowledged, and may be recorded as required for a deed, and a copy of the record may be used in evidence whenever a copy of the deed so made is admissible.