New Hampshire Statutes
§ 477:7 — Validity
New Hampshire § 477:7
Title XLVIIICONVEYANCES AND MORTGAGES OF REALTY
Ch. 477CONVEYANCES OF REALTY AND INTERESTS THEREIN
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 477:7 (2026).
No deed of bargain and sale, mortgage nor other conveyance of real estate, nor any lease for more than 7 years from the making thereof, shall be valid to hold the same against any person but the grantor and his heirs only, unless such deed or lease be acknowledged and recorded, according to the provisions of this chapter. All deeds which have been acknowledged and recorded according to the provisions of this chapter since August 15, 1981, but which were not attested to, shall be considered valid under this section.