New Hampshire Statutes
§ 38:7 — Reply by Utility
New Hampshire § 38:7
Title IIITOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Ch. 38MUNICIPAL ELECTRIC, GAS, OR WATER SYSTEMS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38:7 (2026).
The utility shall reply to the inquiry provided for in RSA 38:6 by delivering its answer in writing to the governing body within 60 days of the receipt of the inquiry. If the reply is in the negative, or if the reply is not made within the 60 days, the utility thereby forfeits any right it may have had to require the purchase of its plant and property by the municipality, and the municipality may proceed to acquire the plant as provided in RSA 38:10. If the reply is in the affirmative, the utility shall submit the price and terms it is willing to accept for all of its plant and property identified by the municipality in its inquiry, together with a detailed schedule of such plant and property with proper evidence of title. All of the plant and property identified by the municipality shall