New Hampshire Statutes
§ 37:6 — Powers and Duties in Particular
New Hampshire § 37:6
Title IIITOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES
Ch. 37TOWN OR VILLAGE DISTRICT MANAGERS
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 37:6 (2026).
The town manager shall have the power and it shall be his duty:
I.To organize, continue, or discontinue, from time to time, such departments as the selectmen may from time to time determine.
II.To appoint, upon merit and fitness alone, and to remove, all subordinate officers and employees under his control, and to fix their compensation.
III.To attend such regular or special meetings of the selectmen as they shall require.
IV.To keep full and complete records of the doings of his office, and to render to the selectmen an itemized monthly report in writing, showing in detail the receipts and disbursements for the preceding month; and annually, or oftener at the request of the selectmen, to make a synopsis of all reports for publication.
V.To keep the selectmen fully advised as to the n