New Hampshire Statutes
§ 36:55 — Definition
New Hampshire·Title III TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES·Ch. 36 REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSIONS·Subdivision Review of Developments of Regional Impact
In this subdivision "development of regional impact" means any proposal before a local land use board which in the determination of such local land use board could reasonably be expected to impact on a neighboring municipality, because of factors such as, but not limited to, the following: I. Relative size or number of dwelling units as compared with existing stock. II. Proximity to the borders of a neighboring community. III. Transportation networks. IV. Anticipated emissions such as light, noise, smoke, odors, or particles. V. Proximity to aquifers or surface waters which transcend municipal boundaries. VI.
(a)Shared facilities such as schools and solid waste disposal facilities; and
(b)Solid waste disposal facilities includes a solid waste landfill requiring a department of environmen