New Hampshire Statutes
§ 329:31 — Civil Liability; Duty to Warn
New Hampshire § 329:31
Title XXXOCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Ch. 329PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS
SubdivisionMiscellaneous Provisions
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 329:31 (2026).
I.A physician licensed under this chapter has a duty to warn of, or to take reasonable precautions to provide protection from, a client's violent behavior when the client has communicated to such physician a serious threat of physical violence against a clearly identified or reasonably identifiable victim or victims, or a serious threat of substantial damage to real property.
II.The duty may be discharged by, and no monetary liability or cause of action may arise against, a physician licensed under this chapter if the physician makes reasonable efforts to communicate the threat to the victim or victims, notifies the police department closest to the client's or potential victim's residence, or obtains civil commitment of the client to the state mental health system.
III.No monetary liabi