New Hampshire Statutes
§ 31:33 — Audit and Publication of Reports of Trustees
New Hampshire·Title III TOWNS, CITIES, VILLAGE DISTRICTS, AND UNINCORPORATED PLACES·Ch. 31 POWERS AND DUTIES OF TOWNS·Subdivision Trust Funds
I.The accounts of the trustees shall be audited annually by the auditor of the town, the securities shall be exhibited to the auditor, and he shall certify the facts found by his audit and the list of all securities held. The trustees shall submit to the auditor a detailed statement of the securities held by them and the particular trust to which they belong, and exhibit to him a statement of all receipts and expenditures with proper vouchers.
II.The legislative body of a town may authorize the printing of the reports of the trustees and of the auditor in summary form rather than in full detail in the annual town report.
III.In a year in which a town accepts gifts, legacies and devises for any trust created, the trustees and auditor shall print the names of the donors and the value of s