New Hampshire Statutes
§ 211:27 — Legal Length; Rulemaking
New Hampshire § 211:27
Title XVIIIFISH AND GAME
Ch. 211FISH, SHELLFISH, LOBSTERS AND CRABS
SubdivisionLobsters and Crabs
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 211:27 (2026).
I. No person may transport, buy, sell, give away, or expose for sale, or possess for any purpose, any lobster less than the minimum legal length alive or dead, cooked or uncooked, measuring from the rear of the eye socket along a line parallel to the center line of the body shell to the rear end of the body shell. The minimum legal length shall be determined in rules adopted by the executive director under RSA 211:62. This paragraph shall not apply to uncooked shell-on lobster tails processed onshore in a New Hampshire facility permitted under RSA 211:38-a or a similar facility outside of New Hampshire. II.
(a)Whoever ships, transports, carries, buys, gives away, sells, or exposes for sale, or possesses for any purpose, lobster meat, which has been cooked, before or after the meat has bee