New Hampshire Statutes
§ 130-A:6-a — Property Owner Notification
New Hampshire § 130-A:6-a
Title XPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 130-ALEAD PAINT POISONING PREVENTION AND CONTROL
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 130-A:6-a (2026).
I. The department shall notify in writing the owner or registered agent of an owner of a dwelling or dwelling unit where the child resides if a blood lead level of 3 to 9.9 micrograms per deciliter is found in the child's blood. Such notice to the property owner shall specify that it is neither a finding that a lead exposure hazard exists in the property nor is it an order for lead hazard reduction. Such notice shall include information about the health hazards of lead poisoning, standards for identifying and eliminating lead hazards, and the federal Renovation, Repair, and Painting Program. II.
(a)Eviction of a tenant based on the presence in the dwelling or dwelling unit of a child who has tested positive for the presence of lead in his or her bloodstream shall be unlawful. There shall