Nebraska Statutes
§ 88-526 — Terms, defined
Nebraska·Ch. 88 Warehouses
As used in the Grain Warehouse Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Commission means the Public Service Commission;
(2)Direct delivery grain means all grain that is bought, sold, or transported in the name of a warehouse licensee, other than grain that is received at the licensed warehouse facilities;
(3)Direct delivery obligation means the obligation of a warehouse licensee or grain dealer to transfer title to warehouse-owned grain to a producer by an in-store transfer upon the delivery of direct delivery grain. A direct delivery obligation is treated as a grain dealer obligation until such time as it is satisfied by an in-store transfer;
(4)(a) Grain means wheat, corn, oats, soybeans, barley, rye, flax, or sorghum which has not been processed or packaged for the purpose of d