Nebraska Statutes
§ 87-303.01 — Unconscionable act or practice; violation; determination
Nebraska § 87-303.01
Ch. 87Trade Practices
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-303.01 (2026).
(1)An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction shall be a violation of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act.
(2)The unconscionability of an act or practice shall be a question of law for the court. If it is claimed or appears to the court that an act or practice may be unconscionable, the parties shall be given a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making its determination.