Nebraska Statutes
§ 87-303 — Deceptive trade practices; damages; injunction; costs; additional remedy
Nebraska § 87-303
Ch. 87Trade Practices
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-303 (2026).
(a)A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may bring an action for, and the court may grant, an injunction under the principles of equity against the person committing the deceptive trade practice. The court may order such additional equitable relief as it deems necessary to protect the public from further violations, including temporary and permanent injunctive relief. Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits, or intent to deceive is not required. Relief granted for the copying of an article shall be limited to the prevention of confusion or misunderstanding as to source.
(b)Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs. The court in its discretion may award attorneys' fees to the prevailing party if (1) the party compl