Nebraska Statutes
§ 87-208 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 87-208
Ch. 87Trade Practices
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-208 (2026).
As used in sections 87-208 to 87-219.01 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Applicant means a person filing an application for registration
of a trade name under such sections or his or her legal representatives, successors,
or assigns;
(2)Person means an individual, corporation, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,
limited liability company, unincorporated association, or two or more of the
foregoing having a joint or common interest or any other legal or commercial
entity;
(3)Registrant means a person to whom registration of a trade
name under such sections is issued or his or her legal representatives, successors,
or assigns; and
(4)Trade name means every name under which any person does
or transacts any business in