Nebraska Statutes
§ 86-293 — Interception; procedure; appeal
Nebraska § 86-293
Ch. 86Telecommunications and Technology
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 86-293 (2026).
(1)Each application for an order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, electronic, or oral communication shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of a district court and shall state the applicant's authority to make such application. Each application shall include the following information:
(a)The identity of the applicant;
(b)A full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify his or her belief that an order should be issued, including details as to the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, a particular description of the nature and location of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted except as otherwise provided in subsection