Nebraska Statutes
§ 86-290 — Unlawful acts; penalty
Nebraska § 86-290
Ch. 86Telecommunications and Technology
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 86-290 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise specifically provided in sections 86-271 to 86-295 , it is unlawful to:
(a)Intentionally intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic, or oral communication;
(b)Intentionally use, endeavor to use, or procure any other person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device to intercept any oral communication when (i) such device is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through, a wire, cable, or other like connection used in wire communication or (ii) such device transmits communications by radio or interferes with the transmission of such communication;
(c)Intentionally disclose or endeavor to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic