Nebraska Statutes
§ 85-125 — University Cash Fund; source; use; investment
Nebraska § 85-125
Ch. 85State University, State Colleges, and Postsecondary Education
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 85-125 (2026).
The University Cash Fund shall consist of the matriculation and diploma fees, registration fees, laboratory fees, tuition fees, summer session or school fees, all other money or fees collected from students by the authority of the Board of Regents for university purposes, and receipts from all university activities collected by the board in connection with the operation of the university. A record shall be kept by the board separating such money into appropriate and convenient accounts. All money and funds accruing to the University Cash Fund shall be used for the maintenance and operation of the university and its activities and shall at all times be subject to the orders of the Board of Regents accordingly. The fund shall be in the custody of the State Treasurer, and any money in the fun