Nebraska Statutes
§ 83-964 — Sentence of death; how enforced
Nebraska § 83-964
Ch. 83State Institutions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-964 (2026).
A sentence of death shall be enforced by the intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a quantity sufficient to cause death. The lethal substance or substances shall be administered in compliance with an execution protocol created and maintained by the Department of Correctional Services.