Nebraska Statutes
§ 83-376 — Cost of patient care; failure of patient or relative to pay; cost to be paid by county and state
Nebraska § 83-376
Ch. 83State Institutions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-376 (2026).
When the full cost determined to be necessary for the care, support, maintenance, and treatment of any patient is not paid by the patient or his or her relatives within thirty days of receipt of such care, (1) the county in which the patient resides shall pay (a) the first fifteen dollars per day of the unpaid cost for each of the first thirty days at the Hastings Regional Center, the Lincoln Regional Center, the Norfolk Regional Center, or other inpatient treatment facility where the patient is receiving inpatient treatment pursuant to an order of a mental health board under the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act or the Sex Offender Commitment Act, (b) the first ten dollars per day of the unpaid cost for each of the first thirty days at the Beatrice State Developmental Center, and (c)