Nebraska Statutes
§ 83-351 — Expenses; adjustment between counties; patients transferred from a state institution
Nebraska § 83-351
Ch. 83State Institutions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-351 (2026).
Expenses incurred by one county, on account of a mentally ill and dangerous person or a dangerous sex offender as defined in section 83-174.01 whose legal settlement is in another county of the state, shall be refunded, with lawful interest thereon, by the county in which the mentally ill and dangerous person or dangerous sex offender has his or her legal settlement. Such expenses shall be presented to the county board of the county sought to be charged, which shall allow and pay them the same as other claims. Whenever a patient of any facility over which the Department of Health and Human Services has control has been adjudicated a mentally ill and dangerous person or a dangerous sex offender as defined in section 83-174.01 and committed to a state hospital for the mentally ill, and t