Nebraska Statutes
§ 83-184 — Person committed; authorized employment and treatment activities; funds; disposal; withholding; use; violations; effect
Nebraska § 83-184
Ch. 83State Institutions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-184 (2026).
(1)When the conduct, behavior, mental attitude, and conditions indicate that a person committed to the department and the general society of the state will be benefited, and there is reason to believe that the best interests of the people of the state and the person committed to the department will be served thereby, in that order, the director may authorize such person, under prescribed conditions, to:
(a)Visit a specifically designated place or places and return to the same or another facility. An extension of limits may be granted to permit a visit to a dying relative, attendance at the funeral of a relative, the obtaining of medical services, the contacting of prospective employers, or for any other reason consistent with the public interest;
(b)Work at paid employment or participat