Nebraska Statutes
§ 83-178 — Director; records; contents; confidential; classification and treatment of persons committed
Nebraska § 83-178
Ch. 83State Institutions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-178 (2026).
(1)The director shall establish and maintain, in accordance with the regulations of the department, an individual file for each person committed to the department. Each individual file shall include, when available and appropriate, the following information on such person:
(a)Such person's admission summary;
(b)Such person's presentence investigation report;
(c)Such person's classification report and recommendation;
(d)Official records of such person's conviction and commitment as well as any earlier criminal records;
(e)Progress reports and admission-orientation reports;
(f)Reports of any disciplinary infractions and of their disposition;
(g)Such person's parole plan; and
(h)Other pertinent data concerning such person's background, conduct, associations, and family relationships.