Nebraska Statutes
§ 83-173 — Director of Correctional Services; duties
Nebraska § 83-173
Ch. 83State Institutions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-173 (2026).
The Director of Correctional Services shall:
(1)Supervise and be responsible for the administration of the Department of Correctional Services;
(2)Establish, consolidate, or abolish any administrative subdivision within the department and appoint and remove for cause the heads thereof and delegate appropriate powers and duties to them;
(3)Establish and administer policies and programs for the operation of the facilities in the department and for the custody, control, safety, correction, and rehabilitation of persons committed to the department;
(4)Appoint and remove the chief executive officer of each facility and delegate appropriate powers and duties to him or her;
(5)Appoint and remove employees of the department and delegate appropriate powers and duties to them;
(6)Adopt and pro