Nebraska Statutes
§ 81-885.02 — Broker, associate broker, real estate salesperson; license required; exemption; activities included
Nebraska § 81-885.02
Ch. 81State Administrative Departments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-885.02 (2026).
(1)After September 2, 1973, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to engage in or conduct, or to advertise or hold himself or herself out as engaging in or conducting the business, or acting in the capacity, of a real estate broker, associate broker, or real estate salesperson within this state without first obtaining a license as such broker, associate broker, or salesperson, as provided in the Nebraska Real Estate License Act, unless he or she is exempted from obtaining a license under section 81-885.04 .
(2)For purposes of this section, acting as a real estate broker, associate broker, or real estate salesperson includes publicly marketing for sale an equitable interest in a contract for the purchase of real property, other than a vacant lot, between a property