Nebraska Statutes
§ 81-1848 — Victims and witnesses of crimes; rights; enumerated
Nebraska § 81-1848
Ch. 81State Administrative Departments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1848 (2026).
(1)Victims as defined in section 29-119 shall have the following rights:
(a)To examine information which is a matter of public record and collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of issuance of arrest warrants, arrests, detentions, indictments, charges by information, and other formal criminal charges. Such information shall include any disposition arising from such arrests, charges, sentencing, correctional supervision, and release, but shall not include intelligence or investigative information;
(b)To receive from the county attorney advance reasonable notice of any scheduled court proceedings and notice of any changes in that schedule;
(c)To be present throughout the entire trial of the defendant, unless the victim